Privacy Policy

POLICY APPLICATION

The following terminologies apply to these Terms and Conditions. “The Company” or “we” or “us” refers Dragon Hardware & Electrical Services (Company registration no: 53268817A). “You” refers to the person accessing the Company’s website.

Dragon Hardware & Electrical Services respects the privacy rights of our customers and we will only track statistics for business purposes. No private information will be disclosed to unrelated entities or any third party merchants unless required by law. All email addresses in our mailing list are strictly kept confidential. This privacy policy applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by the Company.

By visiting or using the Company’s website (a Singapore hardware online portal), you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. Please review this privacy policy carefully before visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data.

PERSONAL DATA

When ordering or registering on the Company’s website, personal data includes, among other things, your: name; street or mailing address; contact number(s); email addresses; date of birth; gender; nationality; purchases of products; payment information; marketing preferences; information used to provide products or services; information needed to administer rewards or loyalty programs, including transaction and correspondence details; and any other types of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your transactions with the Company.

Information collected will be retained under the authority of the Company. In the event of a sale of the Company’s assets including customer information, buyers will be required to honour the Company’s privacy policy or provide you a notice and option to limit the sharing of your information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

USAGE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by the Company to facilitate your access to the Company’s website, gather statistical data, and personalize your online experience. By accessing our website, you agree that we can assign and place one or more “cookies” on your device. We track information such as the visit frequency to our website, observe and analyze user behavior, IP address, browser type, brand and type of device used, date and time of day that the user visit our  website as well as the geolocation of your computer or mobile device. We use these information only for statistical purposes in order to tailor to your needs.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

OPT-OUT

If you do not wish to receive any further information from the Company regarding offers, promotions or special events via email, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in our mailers. Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing, we may still contact you or use your information for other purposes for which you have not withdrawn your consent and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 and other applicable law.

USAGE OF SITE

The Company may feature pictures, articles, information, digital images, text, data, games, surveys, contests, promotions, advertising, logos, trademarks and other forms of content* we deem will be of interest to our customers or visitors. This content can be viewed, transferred, shared and stored by our customers and visitors. However, the ownership of this content belongs to the Company and by downloading or storing of this content does not render the customer or visitor the rights or ownership to it.

Content extracted from the Company’s website published or shared on any platforms must be credited. Dragon Hardware & Electrical Services reserves the rights to pursue legal actions against unauthorized usage of this content.

* Collectively, content composite one or more of the following - text, data, music, sound, graphics, images, pictures, photographs, videos, software or other forms later created or not known at this time.

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

SECURITY

The Company practises reasonable precautions to protect your personal data and store it securely. However, you should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage has 100% security. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. The Company’s website has security measures in place that strive to protect against the accidental loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information while under our control. Such security measures include, but are not limited to, password controls, firewalls, and other industry standard security measures.

PRIVACY POLICY AMENDMENTS

The Company reserves the rights to amend any of the above terms and conditions at any time. The effective date, as stated below, indicates the last time the terms and conditions were materially revised. In the event of any dispute, the Company (a hardware Singapore online portal) reserves the right of final decision.

[Last updated on 03 Feb 2018]